WELCOME NEW BOAT OWNERS - BRIAN SIMMONS & THERESA O'BRIEN

Congratulations to Brian Simmons & Theresa O'Brien from Quadra Island, BC, who plan on racing their 242 in the next Port Angeles to Alaska race in 2020 - wow - that's ambitious! The boat was sold to them by the Sidney North Saanich Yacht Club on July 4, 2019.
Enjoy your first 242, Brian & Theresa!
 
 

ALERT: Very Low Tides this week.  Check when to launch your boat!

******

This coming Weekend:

Saturday and Sunday, July 13,14

Kitsilano Yacht Club Invitational

We've missed the early registration but

for more information click here

 

*******

 Nota Bene - a minimum of 4 M242s must be registered and come to the start line to race in order for the event to be included in Fleet One's Championship series (In Bay, Fleet Champs)

******

Next Wednesday, July 17 is

a Fleet One BEER NIGHT at Royal Van*

* Fleet One members only get a free beer

 *******

Regattas Coming up:

Cow Bay Regatta August 3/4 (not a counter in Fleet One series)

0000

T.C.Y.C.

ENGLISH BAY SCRAMBLE

Saturday, August 10

0000

Aug. 14 - Fleet One BEER NIGHT

Royal Van.*(Note restrictions above)

0000

SATURDAY, AUG. 17

Royal Van One Design Regatta

(Remember to Register at least 48 hours before the event)

0000

Sat & Sun., Sept 14/15

M242 FLEET ONE "INTERGALACTICS"

AKA: ROYAL VAN FLEET CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Again, Remember to register 48hrs ahead!)

 

go sailing! 

 

 

Martin 242 2019 North American Championship

West Sound, Orcas Island, Washington, USA

Results are final as of 11:29 on July 5, 2019

Overall

Sailed: 10, Discards: 1, To count: 9, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total NET
1st All In 307   Michael George 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (11.0) 1.0 5.0 30.0 19.0
2nd Too Wicked 304   Michael Clements 1.0 7.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 (12.0) 39.0 27.0
3rd Dark Horse 157   Alex Fox 8.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 10.0 3.0 (19.0) 14.0 7.0 1.0 69.0 50.0
4th White Noise 257   Marri Todd 4.0 6.0 (11.0) 9.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 10.0 6.0 67.0 56.0
5th Purple Martin 163   Betsy Wareham 6.0 8.0 6.0 4.0 12.0 (16.0) 12.0 5.0 3.0 11.0 83.0 67.0
6th No Worries 266   Smith / Hill 7.0 4.0 7.0 (15.0) 7.0 10.0 15.0 7.0 13.0 2.0 87.0 72.0
7th Dirty Dog 282   Matt Collingwood 20.0 9.0 2.0 6.0 14.0 13.0 2.0 13.0 (22.0) 4.0 105.0 83.0
8th Blackadder Goes Forth 107   Ken Holland 15.0 5.0 12.0 13.0 6.0 4.0 (18.0) 10.0 4.0 15.0 102.0 84.0
9th Soling 252   Ian Wareham 5.0 11.0 9.0 (18.0) 15.0 9.0 4.0 12.0 11.0 8.0 102.0 84.0
10th Sailiant 171   Anthony Collett 18.0 (22.0) 19.0 8.0 5.0 12.0 14.0 2.0 8.0 7.0 115.0 93.0
11th Whippet 5   Craig Strand 3.0 20.0 8.0 14.0 8.0 7.0 16.0 16.0 2.0 (21.0) 115.0 94.0
12th Area 51 51   Alyosha Strum-Palerm 11.0 13.0 5.0 12.0 17.0 15.0 (23.0) 8.0 12.0 10.0 126.0 103.0
13th Min of Mine 215   Tara Smith 16.0 12.0 17.0 7.0 3.0 (22.0) 21.0 1.0 15.0 17.0 131.0 109.0
14th King Julian 149   Chris Bligh 19.0 15.0 (22.0) 20.0 9.0 11.0 13.0 3.0 20.0 3.0 135.0 113.0
15th Shadowfax 209   Allan Strain 14.0 19.0 (20.0) 5.0 13.0 8.0 8.0 20.0 17.0 9.0 133.0 113.0
16th Crazy I s 203   Chris White 13.0 14.0 18.0 10.0 (19.0) 14.0 9.0 15.0 5.0 16.0 133.0 114.0
17th Silver Bullet 87   Achilles Dolhaine 9.0 21.0 14.0 21.0 18.0 6.0 5.0 9.0 (23.0) 13.0 139.0 116.0
18th Starpoint 77   Reid Cannon 10.0 16.0 10.0 19.0 11.0 17.0 (25.0) 21.0 9.0 14.0 152.0 127.0
19th Boomer 69053   Mike Merrick 17.0 3.0 15.0 17.0 16.0 21.0 (28.0 DNF) 18.0 19.0 19.0 173.0 145.0
20th Treachery 267   Ken Machtley 12.0 (23.0) 13.0 11.0 20.0 23.0 10.0 19.0 18.0 20.0 169.0 146.0
21st Haggis 139   Judith Neville 24.0 (26.0) 16.0 22.0 24.0 18.0 7.0 17.0 16.0 23.0 193.0 167.0
22nd Scarlett 57   Team Scarlett c/o Fabian Hope 22.0 18.0 21.0 16.0 21.0 20.0 24.0 (25.0) 21.0 18.0 206.0 181.0
23rd NW Filth 161   Jon Anderson 21.0 17.0 (24.0) 23.0 23.0 19.0 22.0 22.0 24.0 22.0 217.0 193.0
24th Rozz 187   Gary Renzelman 23.0 10.0 23.0 (27.0) 25.0 26.0 20.0 24.0 27.0 25.0 230.0 203.0
25th Coal Dust 45   Anne Armstrong 25.0 24.0 (27.0) 26.0 22.0 24.0 17.0 27.0 25.0 24.0 241.0 214.0
26th Ekono Mart 95   Chris Kaufman 26.0 25.0 25.0 24.0 27.0 25.0 (28.0 DNF) 23.0 14.0 26.0 243.0 215.0
27th Enigma 79   Steve Emmes (27.0) 27.0 26.0 25.0 26.0 27.0 11.0 26.0 26.0 27.0 248.0 221.0

 

https://na.martin242.org/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com

A Great Regatta in a beautiful setting.

Photo courtesy Stephanie Campbell

Results can be found here.

Congratulations to Michael George and crew on 'All In' from Marina Del Rey for taking home the Big M perpetual trophy.

Michael Clements and crew on Too Wicked  were second with Alex Fox and crew on Dark Horse, third.

 Michael George, Jen Arrington and Jen Hylander with Alan Field hidden

 Michael Clements, Mica Van der Heide, Michael Jarrott, Justin Hall

 3rd place: Alex Fox, Heidi Leckenby, Lou Hamel, Karl Forsberg

West Sound on Orcas Island was a terrific venue with friendly if shifty breezes and the Orcas Island Yacht Club put on a fantastic Regatta.  Congratulations to Ken Machtley and the organizing crew for raising the bar on hosting the North Americans in the Pacific Northwest.  Can't beat good food, good music, good weather, and catch up with old friends, to make a truly enjoyable event.  West Sound is a great venue and certainly on the map for more 242ers from now on!

It was a test for everyone - a fun test!

Matt Collingwood, Tim Murphy and Connie Leung taking care of business on Dirty Dog